« HEAR YE PINOY FOODIES!! | Main | Grape Tomato Salad »

April 13, 2007

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c51a053ef00d8341c7fd653ef

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Lasang Pinoy 17:EGG'S A DEAL! is ON:

Comments

ajay

Yay! LP is back..I like eggs..will try to make something. regards:)

angelo

Ajay,

Looking forward to reading your entry on EGG'S A DEAL! I know you're busy but go for it.

iska

I miss the excitement... the "what to cook" part before LP events. Yey! LP is back!

angelo

yey iska, LP is back. Thanks to your and mike's "EGG's A DEAL logo design.

i agree. the fun and challenging part is the "brainstorming" sessions by your lonesome.
The next one of course are the shopping and cooking activities.

The worst part is the kitchen cleanup......but.... my wife just adores me. Lucky me. hehe

joey

Hooray! LP is back again! :) And I love egg too...hmmm, wonder what I can make...

Mita

I have a question. I was thinking of a family recipe but am not sure if it's Pinoy in origin. We have names kasi for certain things that only the family uses so I can't say for sure if it's Pinoy in origin. Puede ba yon?

angelo


joey,

whatever egg concoction you're gonna make deserves to be posted on Lasang Pinoy 17. Looking forward to read your EGG story.

angelo


mita,

it's OK.No problem. Go ahead and post your family Egg Recipe in Lasang Pinoy 17. I bet that is something interesting. Go for it.

toni

And it's back! Now to look for some egg-citing ideas. Hehehe.

toni

Hope you don't mind! I posted the announcement on my blog. :) The Lasang Pinoy site's not updated pa!

angelo

Hi Toni,

Thanks for posting the "announce" on your site.
Know what I have no idea that there is a LP blog site pala. hehe. i'll ask stef about it.

Looking forward to read your EGGS-citing entry.

dexie

i'm going to try to enter two foodblogs. my personal one and my pro blog one: http://forks.ca

i'm so happy LP is back. Thanks.

dexie

BTW, is it ok if I submit like may 8th or so? see May 5th is my wedding anniversary and a week before that my in-laws are here so things are a litlte hectic during the deadline. i'd really appreciate it if could submit 2 days later. please please :)

angelo


no problemo dexie.better late than never.we understand.
so is it going to be an all EGG menu on the 5th of May?
Advanced Happy Anniversary!

dexie

thanks angelo. oh i hope not..lol. i'd probably make the dishes before that day. i just wouldn't have time to get online, log and submit right away :). but i will 2-3 days later..:).

Mel Wood

Please count me in!

AYEZA

I love eggs!!! Its my and my family's comfort foods. Looking forward for the EGGciting recipes here soon!

Stef

My post is here, Angelo:

http://www.noodlesandrice.com/lasang-pinoy-17-eggs-a-deal-itlog-na-maalat/

Thanks so much for hosting!

angelo

stef,

Thanks too for letting me host Lasang Pinoy 17. After some false starts it is finally back, which is the goal for now.Hopefully we can iron out the kinks and have bigger, better LP sorties.

Nini

Oh no, I can't believe I missed it... again :(

peterb


i missed it too...EGG would've been a nice ingredient...

mike

Thanks for hosting this round, Angelo! My late entry is here -
http://lafang.mikemina.com/index.php/2007/05/14/lasang-pinoy-17-eggs-a-deal-tortang-itlog-at-patatas/

Nini

Hey, Thanks for accepting my late entry :)

peasmom

I just came across Lasang Pinoy in one of my food surfing sprees. It's a very good concept I should say. I went to the past archives to dig all the past lasang pinoy blog entries. I noticed that it's not consistent with the way each host presents the roundups. Sometimes I cannot even find the roundups (like here in LP17). Is it possible to have the links to the roundups in the LP home page itself that will bring us to the host's page? I'm lost :-).

nataly

sWIGTj ghUnxCczpf72ndOqi20g

The comments to this entry are closed.

..

  • Iloilo

A Short Note About Sharing

Small Bites

  • Eat first,morals after. -Bertolt Brecht
  • A gourmet is a glutton with brains. -Philip W. Haberman, Jr.
  • Great food is like great sex-- the more you have the more you want. -Gael Greene
  • Man is the only animal that can remain on friendly terms with the victims he intends to eat until he eats them. -Samuel Butler
  • Gastronomy rules all life: the newborn baby's tears demand the nurse's breast, and the dying man receives, with some pleasure, the last cooling drink. -Jean-Anthelme Brillat-Savarin
  • God made yeast as well as dough,and loves fermentation as dearly as he loves vegetation. -Ralph Waldo Emerson
  • Most people hate the taste of beer--to begin with. It is however a prejudice that many have been able to overcome. --Winston Churchill
  • Bread is the staff of life,but beer is life itself. -English Proverb
  • Kissing don't last,cookery do. -George Meredith
  • The best number for a dinner party is two:myself and a damn good head waiter. -Nubar Gulbnekain
  • "There is no love sincerer than the love of food." -George Brenard Shaw
  • "Do not be afraid to talk about food. Food which is worth eating is worth discussing. And there is the occult power of words which somehow will develop its qualities." -X. Marcel Boulestin
  • " Savor the word, swallow the world." -Doreen Fernandez